DATA PROTECTION POLICY

 

Elistair respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

 

In this respect, Elistair complies with the legislation in force in France and in Europe, particularly Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data processing, data files and liberties, known as “Informatique et Libertés”, as well as Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, known as “RGPD”.

 

When do we collect personal data from you?

  • when you will fill in any contact form on elistair.com or when you contact us by email,
  • when you sign a business contract (terms and conditions of sale, distribution agreement, non-disclosure agreement, etc.),
  • when you register to attend an Elistair live demo on a third party website that provides live streaming capabilities,
  • when you chat on elistair.com

 

What personal data do we collect?

Information you provide in contact forms, registration forms, chat form and surveys, including first and last name, email address, phone, company, mailing address, country, type of industry and subscriptions to our newsletters.

Furthermore, Elistair automatically receives and stores information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, the address of the web page you visited, your browser type and settings, the date and time of your access, how you used elistair.com. We may also collect information about the device you are using to access this Website: depending on the device you are using and its settings, this information may include the type of device, the device operating system, device settings, and unique device identifiers.

 

What is your data used for?

Elistair only processes personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes. Elistair will not process the data in any way which may be incompatible with purposes mentioned below.

All data that Elistair collects can be used to:

  • enable Elistair to address your requests and to respond to your messages;
  • send e-mail newsletters: provide you with content related to Elistair products, services and activities via e-mail;
  • enable content downloads related to Elistair products, services and activities (e.g. training content, spec sheet…);
  • ensure the proper execution of sales,provide pre-sales and after-sales services,
  • communicate for the purpose of client management,
  • improve our website,
  • improve client service and support needs,
  • run promotions or conduct a surveys and enquiries.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

Elistair will only stock your data as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes mentioned above. For data processing related to contract execution/performance of contract, data may be stored for a period not exceeding three years after the termination agreement.

 

Who are the recipients of your personal data?

 

Collected data is intended for Elistair’s internal services and any subcontractors.

The data can be legally processed by Elistair’s partners when their intervention is necessary for the execution of services. Some data processing may also require your consent.

Finally, processed data may be disclosed to the competent authorities, in the context of legal proceedings, judicial enquiries and requests for information from the authorities, only at their request, or in order to comply with other legal obligations. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure. In all these situations, data is only transmitted to the extent strictly necessary for the purpose for which it is intended.

 

Data processing outside of EU

Elistair works with partners and subcontractors around the world. Therefore, collected data might be processed outside the European Union. In this case, Elistair takes the necessary steps along with its subcontractors and partners to ensure an adequate level of protection for your data in full compliance with applicable regulations.

If the subcontractors and partners concerned are not party to an agreement that has been the subject of an adequacy decision by the European Commission or are not located in a country with a legislation considered to offer adequate protection, they will have previously signed the “standard contractual clauses” of the European Commission or will be subject to binding internal rules approved by the authorities.

 

What are your rights ?

You have the right to access your personal data, to rectify them and to request your personal data to be deleted.

In case of any request or complaint, please contact the Data Protection Officer by e-mail at enquiries@elistair.com or by post directed to the following mail address:

Elistair SAS
To the attention of the Data Protection Officer
12 Chemin des Hirondelles

69570 DARDILLY

 

At any time, you have the option to unsubscribe from the mailing list by following the detailed instructions recalled at the bottom of any e-mail.

By using Elistair website, you consent to our privacy policy.